RL environments and AI benchmarks, cataloged daily.

Who builds RL environments, who funds them and how models score, rebuilt every morning from public sources. Every placement links to the line on the company's own site that puts it there.

Today in RL

October 29, 2026 was a score-reshuffling and selective expansion day. Google debuted Gemini 4 Carbon at the top of the leaderboard with an 88.37 score, immediately claiming the number-one position and pushing Claude Opus 5.5 down to rank 2. GPT-6 Astra surged nearly 1.7 points to 86.08, while Claude Fable 5.1 dropped sharply from rank 4 to rank 7. Two new benchmarks and one new RL environment were added, and a new company joined the field alongside Particle AI's first model entry.

  • Google

    Gemini 4 Carbon Debuts at #1 with 88.37

    Google's Gemini 4 Carbon enters the leaderboard at the top with an overall score of 88.37, outpacing Claude Opus 5.5 (86.29) and GPT-6 Astra (86.08). This is the highest score recorded on the leaderboard to date, marking a significant leap over the previous top score of 86.66.

  • Meta

    Claude Fable 5.1 Takes the Day's Biggest Drop

    Claude Fable 5.1 fell from rank 4 to rank 7, shedding 2.15 points to land at 81.07. Meta's Muse Wonder and Muse Wonder Full also saw steep declines — Muse Wonder dropped from rank 15 to rank 40 (71.7 → 62.75), and Muse Wonder Full fell from rank 12 to rank 17 (74.95 → 68.92), suggesting a broad recalibration of mid-tier scores.

  • GPT-6 Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol Post Strong Gains

    GPT-6 Astra climbed from 84.43 to 86.08 (+1.65 points), rising to rank 3, while GPT-6.1 Sol moved from 84.38 to 85.25 (+0.87 points) at rank 4. GPT-6.1 Terra made the most dramatic jump in percentage terms, rising from 76.06 to 80.43 and moving from rank 10 to rank 9.

  • Particle AI Enters the Model Field

    Particle AI debuts with its first model, Particle-1, joining the leaderboard. The company is a new entrant to the competitive AI model landscape, adding to the growing roster of independent labs fielding frontier-class models.

  • Alibaba

    Alibaba's Qwen3.5-4B Joins the Compact Model Tier

    Alibaba released Qwen3.5-4B, a compact 4-billion-parameter model extending the Qwen3.5 series. Its arrival reflects ongoing investment in efficient, smaller-scale models alongside Alibaba's larger flagship offerings like Qwen3.8 Max.

The catalog

The top of each list. Every list has a full table, sortable and filterable.

Models

By overall score

  1. 1Gemini 4 Carbon88.37
  2. 2Claude Opus 5.586.29
  3. 3GPT-6 Astra86.08
  4. 4GPT-6.1 Sol85.25
  5. 5Gemini 4 Argon82.30

All 49 models

RL environment companies

By tier, X reputation, benchmarks built

  1. SSnorkel AI
  2. SAfterQuery
  3. SPrime Intellect
  4. SVals AI
  5. SSurge AI

All 70 companies

Benchmarks

S tier: the ones frontier labs report

  1. SHumanity's Last Exam
  2. STerminal-Bench 2.1
  3. SSWE-bench Verified
  4. SAIME 2025
  5. STerminal-Bench Hard

All 3,206 benchmarks

Infrastructure companies

By tier, X reputation, benchmarks built

  1. SPrime Intellect
  2. SModal
  3. ADaytona
  4. AE2B
  5. BHUD

All 11 companies

The map

Every company we track, placed in the domain it leads with. Click one for the line on its own website that puts it there.

All companies

Every company we track, whatever it sells, placed in the domain it leads with. Companies that cover many domains with none leading sit in the middle.

77companies
15domains
1with no leader
Glow · what it leads with selling

The galaxy could not load. See every vendor on the board.

How to read it

A company, in the domain its own site leads with. The logo is its own; the glow is what it mainly sells.

Also covers: a ring at a domain's edge for a company that leads with another domain but also covers this one. A faint line runs to where it leads.

Dots around it: the other things it sells. Hollow while it is still expanding into them.

Click any star for the lines from its own website that put it there.

In short

RL environments, in short

What are RL environments?
A simulated workplace where an AI agent practises a task (a code repository, a browser, business software) and an automatic grader scores each attempt. Labs train on thousands of these attempts. Bought to improve models. More in the glossary.
Who sells RL environments?
70 companies we track sell RL environments, evals or verifiers, among them AfterQuery, HUD, Mercor, Symbal, Turing, Align AI, BenchFlow and Cua. Each is placed by a line from its own website; see them all on the RL environments page.
What is the difference between an RL environment and a benchmark?
An RL environment is for training: a model practises in it and a grader scores each attempt. A benchmark or eval is for measuring: a fixed, held-out set of tasks with fixed scoring, used to measure and compare models. Never trained on, so the score means something. Used to measure models.
What are the main AI benchmarks for agents and LLMs?
Among the most referenced: Humanity's Last Exam, Terminal-Bench 2.1, SWE-bench Verified, AIME 2025, Terminal-Bench Hard, GPQA Diamond, GPQA-D and MMLU-Pro. See the full AI benchmarks list.
Where does this data come from?
Every placement is read from the company's own website or the benchmark's own page or paper, quoted and linked, and the catalog is rebuilt daily from public sources. How the data is built.

From the builders

What vendors are posting

The newest post on X from each RL environment vendor we track, refreshed with every build. Scroll the feed for more. How we find their accounts.

  1. BenchFlow @benchflow_ai

  2. Collinear @collinearAI

  3. Cua @trycua

  4. Handshake @joinhandshake

  5. Turing @turingcom

  6. Daytona @daytonaio

  7. Mercor @mercor

  8. Taste Labs @tastelabs

  9. Proximal @proximalhq

  10. Vals AI @ValsAI